Study of Deadtime Minimization of a Ultra High Rate Trigger System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIKIHIKO Nakao  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80290857)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリガシステム / データ収集システム / シリアル通信プロトコル / FPGA / Bファクトリー / Belle II / 素粒子実験物理 / 大規模データ収集システム / 高速シリアルデータ通信 / 素粒子実験 / 高速シリアルデータ転送 / 高速シリアル転送プロトコル / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / B-ファクトリー / データ収集 / トリガ分配 / シリアルデータ転送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system to distribute the triggers for the events of interest at an ultra high rate of 30 kHz to about 1,000 readout devices with minimum latency, and to minimize the deadtime to a negligible level while keeping the pipelined data not exceeding the bandwidth limit. In this study we have designed a new serial transmission protocol to efficiently construct the trigger distribution scheme, and developed an "FTSW" circuit module to implement the protocol as a logic circuit inside an FPGA. This FTSW has been used to evaluate and confirm the design in a test using an artificial trigger of a pseudo Poisson random distribution or in a series of detector readout tests with accelerator beam or cosmic rays, and will be one of the major component of the soon starting Belle II experiment.