Application of superstring theory to nuclear and quark physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 橋本数理物理学研究室, 准主任研究員 (80345074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 初田量子ハドロン物理学研究室, 専任研究員 (90250977)
NAKATSUKASA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中務原子核理論研究室, 准主任研究員 (40333786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超弦理論 / ホログラフィー / 原子核理論 / クォーク / ハドロン物理学 / 格子QCD / D ブレーン / ゲージ理論 / 非摂動 / QCD / ホログラフィック原理 / 原子核 / 量子色力学 / 超対称性 / 非摂動効果 / 格子場の理論 / 非摂動論
Research Abstract
AdS/CFT correspondence in superstring theory makes it possible to solve analytically the strong coupling limits of various gauge theories. In this project, we apply the AdS/CFT correspondence to a hypothetical large N limit (large number of the rank of the gauge group) of quantum chromodynamics (QCD), aiming at solving the QCD to show how baryons (nucleons) are formed as bound states of quarks and also how atomic nucleus can form as a bound state of the nucleons. Under some approximations, we have succeed in seeing it.