Development of the polarized target for spin-structure studies of the proton in the FNAL-E906 experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yuji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (00360545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Yoshinori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 協力研究員 (80443018)
NAKAGAWA Itaru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 専任研究員 (60505668)
ISHIMOTO Shigeru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50141974)
NAKANO Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20525779)
MIYACHI Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
DOSHITA Yasunori  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Shinya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70311123)
SHIBATA Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80251601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核子構造 / 偏極ターゲット / スピン / 陽子 / ドレル・ヤン実験
Research Abstract
We completed preparations toward operation of the polarized proton target from irradiated-ammonia to the stage where we can achieve with currently available equipments at KEK. The superconducting magnet was successfully excited, and thermal equilibrium signals of fluorine in the Teflon and proton in the polyethylene beads were observed. We have also advanced development of polarized-target materials with irradiated polyethylene fibers and foils at Yamagata University. The polyethylene samples were irradiated with electron beams to make polarized-target materials, and the spin density of the irradiated samples were measured precisely with the ESR.