Electromagnetic nuclear moments around neutron magic number 20 and 28
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UENO Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 主任研究員 (50281118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Koichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80114354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Yuichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (20532089)
YOSHIMI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (40333314)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核電磁モーメント / 核スピン偏極 / β-NMR法 / γ線摂動角分布法 / 殻構造 / RIビーム / 魔法数 / 中性子過剰核 / RIビーム / 核磁気共鳴法 / 摂動角分布法 / 国際研究者交流 / 入射核破砕反応 / 殻模型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the structure of far neutron-rich nuclei around neutron magic number N = 20 and 28 through the measurement of electromagnetic nuclear moments. In the nuclear region of N = 20, a ground-state electric quadrupole (Q) moment of 33Al was measured at GANIL, France. The obtained Q shows a large outward discrepancy from a single particle value and shell model calculations within the conventional sd model space, suggesting the erosion of N = 20 shell closure. For the N = 28 region, the Q moment of the isomeric state of 43S at 320 keV was measured at the RIKEN RIBF facility. The data shows that the 43S deformation is modest in spite of the level inversion, suggesting a strong deformation of the ground state and a shape coexistence in the low-lying states. In this study, a noble method to produce spin-aligned RI beams utilizing two-step fragmentation reaction combined with momentum dispersion-matching of the ion optics technique has been developed.