Determination of stellar reaction cross sections relevant to p-nuclei synthesis by using fast radioactive isotope beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Ken-ichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多種粒子測定装置開発チーム, 専任研究員 (50333315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGANO Yasuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員20517643 (20517643)
TAKETANI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計測技術チーム, チームリーダー (30222095)
KURITA Kazuyoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90234559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Shunji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 先任研究員 (90272137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天体核物理 / RI ビーム / RIビーム / RIビーム
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to explore the origin of the neutron-deficient stable p-nuclei through the reaction measurements using radioactive isotope beams. For this experiment, strip-silicon detectors of a large sensitive area (~90mmx90mm) and their readout circuits are needed. In particular, the readout circuit require the large dynamic range of about 5000 and capability of high density signal processing of several thousand channels, and must be newly developed. In this study, the silicon strip detectors and readout circuits are newly designed, and succeeded to develop the circuits that satisfy the requirements.