Project/Area Number |
22340074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
DOTANI Tadayasu 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30211410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Masanobu 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90300699)
BAMBA Aya 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70392082)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | X線 / CCD / 放射線検出器 / X線望遠鏡 / X線望遠鏡 / X線 |
Research Abstract |
X-ray CCDs are now regarded as a standard focal plane detector of X-ray telescopes. Among them, backside illuminated CCDs with a deep depletion layer are being most widely used. However, because the electric field is weak at the back surface and the charge clouds tend to extend largely, they have poorer energy resolution and higher charged-particle background. Thus, we tried to suppress the charge extension by applying an external magnetic field and to improve the CCD's performance. We found that only a magnetic field of 0.3T is enough to cause systematic difference in charge splitting along the horizontal direction. Furthermore, although significance was low, we found energy resolution to improve slightly with the magnetic field. These results show for the first time that we can control the movement of charges in silicon and improve the performance of X-ray CCDs by applying an external magnetic field.