Determination of phonon lifetimes of individual surface semiconductor nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30184964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Masashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 光技術部門, 主任研究員 (60356954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間分解計測 / 原子位置分解能 / STM / 発光計測 / 半導体 / フォノン / ナノ構造 / 寿命時間 / ナノ計測 / 発光分光
Research Abstract
Using a pump-probe method, we have succeeded in observing time-resolved STM light emission spectra. The STM light emission spectra of Sb2Te3 drastically varied in the optical delay time range from 13 ps to 0 ps. If one assumes that this variation is caused by phonons, the lifetime of phonons involved is reduced to around 6 ps. However, the mechanism that gives rise to such a variation has not been well understood yet. We carried out similar measurements for nanometer-scale structures, and found that the time resolved STM light emission spectra also show size effects.