Huge response of physical properties in ferroelectrics by quantum effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FU Desheng  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任准教授 (30422546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘電体 / 圧電体 / 強誘電体 / 量子効果 / 物性実験 / 誘電体物性 / 低温物性 / 量子相制御 / 酸化物 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on the effects of quantum fluctuation on the coupling effects of electric dipoles in ferroelectrics. We found that there is a huge response of physical properties such as the dielectric and piezoelectric constants around the quantum phase transition of the Ba_1-xCa_xTiO_3 system. We also show that the influences of quantum effects are not limited to merely the temperatures close to 0 K, but can cover a large temperature range of ~100 K. We further show that Ba_1-xCa_xTiO_3(x=0.233) having a quantum phase transition has an extremely stable temperature dependence of dielectric and electromechanical responses in a large temperature range of 0 K~370 K, which may be interesting for the applications of the capacitive and piezoelectric devices working for a wide temperature range.