Nonlinear optical responses and relaxation processes of photo-carriers in open-shell π-electronic systems
Project/Area Number |
22340079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Hideo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNUMA Takeya 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20456693)
KOYAMA Takeshi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20509070)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光物性 / 共役系高分子 / 開殻電子系 / ドーピング / イオン液体 / ポンププローブ分光 / 非線形光学 / 緩和過程 / 開殻π電子系 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the nonlinear optical properties of two open-shell π-electronic systems: doped π-conjugated polymers and biradical molecular compounds. The chemical doping to the conjugated polymers give s rise to the formation of polarons. We performed pump-probe spectroscopy for the doped states of conjugated polymers and revealed that the doping drastically shortens the relaxation time. The pump-probe spectra clarified the interaction of the chemically induced polaron states and the photo-induced species. In the biradical molecular compounds, we revealed the enhanced third-order optical nonlinearity using the third-harmonic generation spectroscopy . Moreover, the experimental results by electromodulation spectroscopysuggest the enhancement mechanism of optical nonlinearity resulting from the degeneracy of the excited states.