Electronic and spin functions of pi-electron interface in organic field-effect devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20291403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10260374)
TANAKA Hisaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50362273)
MARUMOTO Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学科, 准教授 (50293668)
SHIMOI Yukihiro  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70357226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 非線形素励起 / 導電性高分子 / 理論計算 / 有機電解効果トランジスタ / 電界注入 / ルブレン / ペンタセン / フラーレン / ポリアルキルチオフェン / ポーラロン
Research Abstract
In this study, field-induced electron spin resonance (FI-ESR) method is applied to directly detect the spins of charge carries at the interface of organic FETs. Microscopic information such as electronic and spin states of charge carries and local molecular orientation is obtained, which is crucial in understanding the device functions. In high-mobility thin-film transistors of a thienothiophene-based molecule C8-BTBT , FI-ESR has provided evidence for the charge carrier motion even at 4K within highly crystalline domains. Correlation between mobility anisotropy and uniaxial orientation of polymer chains has been clarified in ultrathin polymeric transistors and correlation between the interface chemical treatments and mobility enhancement has been revealed in crystalline transistors of rubrene. Further, in high-density carrier injections, crossover from polarons with spins to spinless bipolarons or polaron pairs is suggested in both polymeric and molecular FETs.