Project/Area Number |
22340081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Makoto 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40262886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Masaki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10091745)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro 名古屋大学, 名誉教授
IIJIMA Naoya 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
MAEKAWA Naoki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
TANAKA Kazuki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学・生
ANDO Kenichiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
YOKOI Ryuta 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 誘電体 / 酸化物強誘電体 / 複合ペロブスカイト構造 / 構造相転移 / 強誘電体 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 相転移 / 臨界点 / 単結晶 / 電場誘起 / 臨界現象 / 相図 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our study is that stable phases as an average structure in complex perovskite ferroelectrics Pb(Zn1i3 Nb2,3)O3- PbTiO3 (PZN-PT) are clarified. In the present study, the equipment to measure the dielectric dispersion between 100 Hz to 1MHz under the DC biasing voltage of about 800 V was composed. The electric field-temperature phase diagrams in the electric field along the [001], [011], [111] directions in PZN-PT were clarified. Along [001] direction, the critical end point at about 1 kV/cm, which is considerably small, was found. It was also found that aspect of phase diagrams strongly depends on the direction of the electric field.