Research of the atomic resolution observation conditions of the magnetic exchange force microscopy using ferromagnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI Yanjun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気交換力顕微鏡 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気変調 / 磁気モーメント / マイクロ波吸収 / 磁性探針 / マイクロ波照射 / スピン
Research Abstract
Spin (magnetic moment) is very important factor to understand the magnetic property of the nano structure. Magnetic exchange force microscopy (MExFM) has an ability to measure it (spin), but it can’t directly separate the surface topography and spin information. To solve this problem, we proposed MExFM using the ferromagnetic resonance principle (FMR) to realize the separation of topography and spin information with atomic resolution.