Establishment of two-dimensional spectroscopy in the visible region and control of photosynthetic excitation energy flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Mitsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20360042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ritsuko  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 准教授 (80351740)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (50222211)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速分光 / コヒーレンス / 光合成 / 色素蛋白超分子複合体 / エネルギー移動 / ラマン分光 / カロテノイド / クロロフィル / 色素タンパク複合体 / 二次元分光 / 色素蛋白複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic and nuclear dynamics of photosynthetic membranes, pigment-protein complexes and isolated pigments from photosynthetic purple bacteria have been investigated by means of nonlinear spectroscopy. The former experimental setup for the coherent spectroscopic measurements has been rearranged into the double-pulse configuration to extract the information in the spectral domain. By changing the temporal separations of excitation pulses, artificial enhancement of coupled modes that are intrinsically forbidden in photosynthetic pigments and significant suppression of allowed fundamental modes have been attained in the four-wave mixing configuration. In the pump-probe configuration, an electronic decoherent process within 100 femtoseconds has been observed.