Charge order and two pseudogap structures of Bi-based high-T_c superconductor studied by STM・STS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90111145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Migaku  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
MOMONO Naoki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00261280)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微法 / 走査トンネル分光 / 擬ギャップ / 電荷秩序 / ノーダルギャップ / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / d波超伝導 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 操作トンネル顕微法
Research Abstract
To investigate the nature of the charge order associated with the large pseudogap, dI/dV images as well as LDOS were measured by using STM/STS technique on Bi-based high Tc cuprates. The present work leads to the following findings; 1) the charge order coexists with the quasiparticle interference patterns at low energies within the energy gap, 2) the period of the charge order tends to increase discontinuously by multiples of a lattice constant as the doping level is increased, and 3) the doping level is enhanced in the bright region of the charge order compared with the dark region. These results indicate that the charge order will originate in the redistribution of holes within the Cu-O planes, as that illustrated in the stripe model. Relationship between the small pseudogap and the superconductivity was also examined in the present work.