Spin-Orbit Coupling and Superconductivity in NoncentrosymmetricHeavy Fermion Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30292311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / 超伝導 / 物性実験 / 電子構造 / 結晶育成 / フェルミ面
Research Abstract
Although spin-orbit coupling influences properties of heavy fermion and superconducting materials, its nature is still unclear. In this research project, we attempted to elucidate the role of the spin-orbit coupling via the de Haas-van Alphen effect and other transport measurements for non-centrosymmetric compounds. We revealed spin-dependent mass-enhancement and extremely high upper-critical field due to the anisotropic paramagnetic de-pairing effect. We also discussed possibilities of superconducting fluctuation arising in the magnetic ordered state for a heavy fermion superconductor and an anomalous superconducting property commonly appearing in non-centrosymmetric materials with low GL parameters.