Project/Area Number |
22340089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2012-2013) Tohoku University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKA Haruhiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90323097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOH Yasuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (00013483)
堀金 和正 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (10406829)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 金属磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 結晶モノクロメータ / 遍歴電子磁性 / スピンダイナミクス / 中性子モノクロメータ / モノクロメータ結晶 / 結晶工学 |
Research Abstract |
Spin dynamics of metallic magnets were studied by using pulsed neutrons and reactor-based neutrons. In particular, for a metallic antiferromagnet system (Mn,Fe)3Si, we succeeded in observing magnetic excitations in a wide energy range of 1~100 meV. As a result, a switching of spin dynamics from localized-spin nature to itinerant-electron spin one was clarified. At the same time, we developed a new type of neutron-monochromator crystals and revealed that Ge-semiconductor crystals, which were plastically deformed in a curved shape, were available for neutron-focusing-monochromator components.