Physics of Quantum Phase Transitions - Topological Quantum Criticality, Quantum Multi-Criticality and Novel Quantum Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMADA Masatoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70143542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10582687)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / 非フェルミ液体 / トポロジカル相転移 / モット転移 / マージナル量子臨界
Research Abstract
Nature of novel quantum criticality including marginal quantum criticality and quantum multi-criticality characterized by topology changes as well as proximity effects of first-order transitions were clarified. It was revealed that the divergence of the fluctuations at zero wave number generated around the multi-critical points is the origin of several unprecedented non-Fermi liquid properties. Quantum phase transitions between zero-gap semiconductors and topological insulators are shown to have dual characters of spontaneous symmetry breaking and topology change and thus show novel criticality. We have elucidated the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity generated by the marginal quantum criticality.