X-ray magneto-spectroscopy study on the field-controlled quantum criticality of the valence fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10292757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMAKI Masaichiro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (60360830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 放射光 X 線 / 強磁場 / 相転移 / 量子臨界点 / 価数揺らぎ / 量子臨界 / 重い電子 / エックス線分光 / 放射光X線 / パルス強磁場 / 価数揺動 / パルス磁場
Research Abstract
The charge fluctuation phenomena in rare-earth intermetalliccompounds at high magnetic fields of up to 40 Tesla were directly observed by using thehigh magnetic field x-ray absorption spectroscopy. The charge fluctuation phenomenon wasrecently proposed to be the origin of exotic phenomena such as unconventionalsuperconductivity. It is important to experimentally investigate the magnetic fielddependence of the fluctuation and compare the results to the theoretical predictions. In thisstudy, it has been found for the first time that the charge fluctuation can strongly dependon magnetic field as theoretically predicted.