Rattling phenomena in the beta-pyrochlore oxides and related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshihiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90435636)
YAMAURA Junichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80292762)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラットリング / 超伝導 / カゴ状化合物 / 電子格子相互作用 / 籠状化合物 / βパイロクロア酸化物 / 新物質探索 / 物性実験 / パイロクロア酸化物
Research Abstract
Rattling is the local vibration of a relatively small atom/ion encapsulated in an atomic cage in a crystal and strongly interacts with surrounding electrons on the cage owing to the unusually large amplitude of the vibration associated with the anharmonicity. This electron-rattling interaction causes a strong-coupling superconductivity and a large mass enhancement of conduction electrons. We have focused on a typical cage compound beta-pyrochlore oxides and studied the rattling phenomena through crystal growth, structural analyses and physical property measurements. We have successfully obtained experimental evidence to show the essential feature of the rattling.