Project/Area Number |
22340093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Hideo 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50114351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURANAKA Takahiro 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70398577)
KUROKI Kazuhiko 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10242091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIMITU Jun 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
ARITA Ryotaro 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80332592)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高温超電導 / 物質設計 / 元素選択戦略 / バンド構造制御 / 高温超伝導 |
Research Abstract |
We first theoretically resolved a long-standing puzzle that there is a strong material-dependence even within the single-layer family of high-Tc cuprates by going beyond the conventional belief that the cuprates are single-band systems. The energy difference between Cu d orbitals has turned out to be a key quantity governing Tc. Based on this, the pressure effect on Tc has also been explained. These are summarised into an "orbital distillation effect", which can also be applied to chemical pressure, thereby providing a guiding principle for materials design. For multi-layer cuprates, the inter-layer pair tunnelling is revealed to enhance Tc. Experimentally, a new Mott insulator Ba2IrO4 is fabricated, a pressure effect on FeSe is measured, superconductiviti is discovered for Ba(TM,Si)2 with a pseudo AlB2 structure, and a new superconductor SrPt2Sb2 having Sb tetrahedra is discovered. In these materials, theoretical structure optimisation and electronic structure calculation are combined to obtain guides for higher Tc and fabrication of new materials.