Search for Majorana Fermion on the surface of 3He-B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yuuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryuji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00323783)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超低温 / 量子凝縮系 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / 表面束縛状態 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / 音響インピーダンス / 超流動3He / マヨラナ粒子 / NMR
Research Abstract
Superfluid 3He is an intensively investigated and well characterized p-wave superfluid. In the bulk BW state, which is commonly called 3He B phase, the superfluid gap is opened isotropically but near a flat boundary such as a wall of a container it can harbor interesting quasi-particle states inside the gap. These states are called surface Andreev bound states, and have not been experimentally explored in detail. Transverse acoustic impedance measurement has revealed their existence and provided spectroscopic details of the dispersion of the bound states. Recent theoretical arguments claim that the surface Andreev bound states of superfluid 3He B phase can be recognized as the edge states of the topological superfluid and be regarded asa Majorana fermion, a fancy particle which has not been confirmed in elementary particle physics. In this review, we present up-to-date knowledge on the surface Andreev bound states of 3He B phase revealed by acoustic spectroscopy and the possible realization of a Majorana fermion, along with related studies on this topic.