Numerical Study of Spectroscopic Properties in Low-Dimensional Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Takami  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70237056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUEDA Hiroaki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (20396518)
TSUTSUI Kenji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (80291011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOTA Shigetoshi  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (60466414)
KANESHITA Eiji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (60548212)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性理論 / 光物性 / 密度行列繰り込み群法 / 厳密対角化法 / 低次元強相関電子系
Research Abstract
We focus on spectroscopic properties of low-dimensional strongly correlated electron systems, which can detect dynamics of spin, charge, orbital, and lattice degrees of freedom, in order to make a progress on our understanding of various quantum phenomena appearing in the systems. We use numerical techniques such as exact diagonalization and dynamical density-matrix renormalization group. We find various spectroscopic properties in the systems, for example, photoexcitation the relaxation dynamics of Mott insulators coupled to phonon, spin dynamics in low-dimensional spin systems coupled to phonon, resonant inelastic x-ray scattering in itinerant antiferromagnets and cuprate superconductors, magnetic Raman scattering in organic systems with triangular lattice. The obtained results are published in many journals.