Investigation on electronic states of π-electrons systems consisting of organic molecules by heat capacity measurements by multiple conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20511017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱容量 / 分子性導体 / 磁場 / 圧力 / 超伝導 / スピン液体 / 電荷秩序 / 強相関電子系 / 分子性固体 / 磁性
Research Abstract
In this project, development of calorimetry techniques at extremely low temperature region, high magnetic fields, pressures and with electronic currents etc. was performed. Using the calorimetric cell available down to 100 mK with various magnetic fields, we studied thermodynamic properties of π- and π-d electron systems of organics. We also studied heat capacity under pressures and applied current to discuss quantum behaviors of molecule-based compounds interms of charge, spin, and lattice degrees of freedom.