CR measurement of Dirac-cone state realized in 2D organic conductor under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takahiro  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (60379477)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性実験 / 高圧 / 強磁場 / 有機導体 / 磁気光学測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to get the direct experimental evidence of Dirac cone satae in 2 dimensional conductor under high pressure beyond 1.5 GPa, which is predicted by the theory of Suzumura group. The Dirac cone state, which is expected to realize under high pressure, is the new concept in condensed matter physics. However, in order to make the direct observation of it, we developed the new system including the development of pressure cell, which enables the transmission of electro-magnetic wave in the THz region because the measurement requires the absorption measurement of the electro-magnetic wave under multi-extreme conditions, such as high pressure, low temperature and high magnetic field. We have succeeded in developing the system which enables the measurement under 1.5 GPa, 4.2K, 10T and frequency beyond 400 GHz. Now we are in the position to make the direct measurement, and the result is expected in near future.