Development ofterahertz magnetic resonance force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴 / カンチレバー / 磁気共鳴力顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ
Research Abstract
In this study, significant improvement of the measurement sensitivity of high-frequency electron spin resonance (ESR) using a cantilever in the terahertz region is achieved. In particular, in order to detect small cantilever deflection due to ESR absorption, Fabry-Perot interferometer technique using a fiber-optic system is developed. We succeeded in ESR detection of magnetically isotropic radicals in the high-frequency region for the first time. A spin sensitivity of 108spins/G is achieved.