High-field NMRstudies on heavy fermion systems with non-Kramers crystal electric field ground state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOU Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTEGAWA Hisashi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶場 / 重い電子 / 重い電子超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / ナイトシフト / 超伝導 / 書くスピン格子緩和時間 / 核スピン格子緩和時間
Research Abstract
A magnetic field is a good tuning parameter to control the electronic state of heavy fermion compounds. The quasiparticle susceptibility of three typical heavy fermion compounds, CeCu6 and UBe13, and PrOs4Sb12 was obtained by NMR measurements under the magnetic fields up to 17 tesla. The quasiparticle susceptibility for CeCu6is suppressed drastically at high magnetic fields. This behavior was explained by the Kondo resonance level model. On the other hand, the suppression of the quasiparticle susceptibility for UBe13is about 13 % of the total susceptibility above applied field of 17 tesla. The remaining ~87 % is due to the Van Vleck susceptibility. The present studies strongly suggested that the quasiparticle susceptibility in the f2system is different from that of f1system.