Microscopic theory of spin transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TATARA Gen  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発スピン物性理論研究チーム, チームリーダー (10271529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10234709)
SHIBATA Junya  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20391972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン電荷変換
Research Abstract
Spin current is a key concept of spintronics. So far, several methods has been known to generate spin current, including the spin pumping effect induced by magnetization dynamics. For detection of spin current, the inverse spin Hall effect has been widely used. We have studied these effects based on a microscopic theory, and discuss the spin-charge conversion mechanism. We have found that there is a novel monopole in the spin pumping + inverse spin Hall systems. The monopole, a spin damping monopole, induces the electric current via the Ampere's law and plays an essential role in converting spin transport to charge transport.