Theoretical study on peculiar structural transition and superconductivity of elements under high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40029559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tatsuki  金沢大学, 数物系科学, 教授 (30272941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 密度波 / 高圧極限物性 / 結晶構造探索 / 進化アルゴリズム / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 第一原理分子動力学 / 貴金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / 超高圧極限物性 / 単体 / 圧力誘起構造相転移 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数理論 / 構造探索 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
For calcium we have succeeded in predicting new high pressure phases V and VI, and also in clarifying that the phase III with simple cubic structure thermodynamically stabilizes at the temperatures of 10-300 K. For gold, we have predicted that the fcc structure with ABC stacking of the close-packed layer transforms into the ABCACB stacking structure at around 400 GPa. By applying our first-principles genetic algorithm code we have succeeded in identifying the crystal structures of phases V and VI of yttrium. As for superconductivity of gold and its alloys we have shown that the superconducting transition temperature TC of pure gold is quite low (~0.04 μK), but by alloying gold with indium TC dramatically increases to 0.1K for Au_<0.875>In_<0.125>.