Study on physical properties of europium monoxide as a ferromagnetic semiconductor at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shin-ichi  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (10252800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hidetoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強磁性半導体 / 酸化ユーロピウム / 電子構造 / シンクロトロン放射 / 光電子分光 / 逆光電子分光 / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
Europium monoxide EuO is a typical ferromagnetic semiconductor. The ferromagnetic transition temperature (Curie temperature, T_C) is increased from ~70 K to ~150 K or higher by electron doping and lattice contraction owing to Eu-excess and substitution of divalent Eu ions to trivalent ions with smaller ionic radius such as La or Gd. The origin has been discussed to be the hybridization between the Eu 4f and O 2p, the indirect exchange interaction between 4f electrons mediated by carriers, and/or a magnetic polaron effect. In this study, we succeeded to control separately the hybridization effect and the indirect exchange interaction by changing the thickness of films and carrier doping, respectively. The T_C of EuO is concluded to be determined by the combination of these interactions.