Research on spin-orbit interaction in 5d electron oxides by means of spin Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Jobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高木磁性研究室, 専任研究員 (00443028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 量子ナノ磁性研究チーム, 客員研究員 (90513466)
FUJIWARA Kohei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高木磁性研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50525855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / スピン・軌道相互作用 / 5d電子系 / スピンホール効果 / スピントロニクス / 5d電子系 / 強相関係
Research Abstract
We detected inverse spin Hall effect of 5d transition-metal oxide IrO_2. Its spin Hall resistivity, defined as conversion efficiency from spin current to voltage, is about as ten times as the value of Pt, indicating that spin-orbit interaction is dominant in transport properties of 5d transition-metal oxides. The result demonstrates that these oxides are promising materials as a spin-current detector. We also found that artificial superlattices consisting of SrIrO_3 and SrTiO_3 belong to a novel type of a Mott insulator. We clarified that cooperation between electron correlation and spin-orbit interaction is affected by controlled dimensionality.