Thermodynamic glass transition: seeking for statistical mechanical models and extracting their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SASA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKUSHIMA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80282606)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計力学 / ガラス / 不規則充填 / スピングラス / レプリカ対称性 / 物性基礎論 / 計算物理 / 非平衡物理
Research Abstract
Toward the ultimate goal to have "ideal glass", in which molecules are frozen in an irregular manner at equilibrium, we have analyzed various mathematical models within a framework of equilibrium statistical mechanics that connect atomic level descriptions with macroscopic states of matter. As the result, we have found a finite dimensional model that exhibits the emergence of macroscopic overlap. While the transition of this model seems to be of the first-order with latent heat, we also find another model that exhibits Random First Order Transition without latent heat. These two results are the first report in the world, and they will provide a significant step toward deep understanding of realistic glasses.