Solving quantum nonequilibrium electric conduction as a many-body scattering problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANO Naomichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70251402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50280871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Akinori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00466848)
Research Collaborator PETROKSY Tomio  University of Texas, Department of Physics, Senior Researcher
ORDONEZ Gonzalo  Butler University, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 電子間相互作用 / 電流電圧特性 / ランダウアー公式 / 負の微分コンダクタンス / 2体束縛状態 / 厳密計算 / 開放量子系 / 厳密解 / 電気伝導 / 散乱問題 / 共鳴状態
Research Abstract
Experiments that measure the current-voltage characteristics across a quantum dot have been widely done, but there have not been a decisive theory that explains the experimental results. We here proposed a new theory that is independent of and complementary to a preceding theory. Our theory is a natural extension of the Landauer formula, which is a decisive theory for non-interacting electron systems.
Our theory, when applied to a simple model of a quantum dot, yielded a phenomenon where we have a less current for a greater voltage drop. We explained the phenomenon in terms of a two-body bound state that appears because of the interaction. The current decreases because the two-body bound state cannot pass through the quantum dot.