Control of crack formation using rheology of plastic fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Akio  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60297778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUNEZAKI So  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00301284)
OTSUKI Michio  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456751)
OOSHIDA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50294343)
MATSUO Yousuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (40611140)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破壊の制御 / レオロジー / メモリー効果 / パターン形成 / コロイド / 塑性流体 / 亀裂パターン / 乾燥破壊 / 破壊 / 制御 / 非平衡統計物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Densely packed colloidal suspension, called paste, remembers the direction of mechanical motion, such as vibration and flow, and, if the paste is dried, its memory is visualized as the direction of crack propagation. In this project, we tried to reveal the mechanism of memory effect of paste and applied the memory effect to control crack formation.
We found that the attractive force between particles is necessary for the memory of flow. Magnetic paste remembers the direction of the magnetic field and the desiccation cracks run along the magnetic field. By applying a vertical vibration to the paste, we came to control the position of crack formation by localizing the area of horizontal vibration. Finally, we succeeded in erasing the memory of external field in paste by applying ultrasonic waves to the paste. As the paste becomes more homogeneous, irradiation of ultrasonic waves to a paste increases the breaking strength of the paste.