Observation of isotope ion Coulomb crystals and generation of Rydberg ions in an ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90262047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABE Masafumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (20354863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAIDA Ikuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, グループリーダー (10354862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子・分子 / 同位体 / イオントラップ / レーザー / 原子・分子物理 / レーザ
Research Abstract
Five External Cavity Diode Laser systems were constructed in order to excite neutral atoms to photoionize and ions to excite highly excited states。 These laser systems enabled ones to make isotopically selective excitations and photoionization of atoms。 Fluorescence from trapped ions was observed with a CCD camera from z-axis direction。 A highly excited state of the trapped ions was confirmed with the laser excitation。 Dynamics of individual ions in Coulomb crystal were successfully observed。