Study of ultracold quantum dynamics using the controlled KRb inter-atomic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334497)
KISHIMOTO Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70420239)
MORISHITA Toru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20313405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極低温分子 / BEC / 量子統計 / ドーナッツ型トラップ / 量子エレクトロニクス / 極低温量子ダイナミクス / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / アト秒物理
Research Abstract
We studied the two-component dilute gas in a toroidal trap theoretically, thus predicting what phenomena would occur. Fixing the initial values of the angular momentum of each component of the dilute gas and varying the interaction strength, we found the occurrence of a nontrivial motion of the components caused by the exchange of angular momentum. At the same time, we advanced the construction of the toroidal trap. As for molecular formation rate, we applied SPSS and ChET methods to evaluate its temperature dependence. The molecular formation rate is strongly affected by the growth of the atomic BEC, pointing out the importance of experiments at temperatures below Tc.