Formation of an atom wave circuit and its application to matter wave solitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Mitsutaka  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Norio  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30134654)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / レーザー冷却 / 原子光学 / 原子波 / 原子波ソリトン / 量子渦 / レーザー周波数安定化 / レーザー波面位相制御 / 磁気トラップ / Bose-Einstein凝縮 / レーザー光学 / 位相制御 / 二重磁気光学トラップ / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理 / 低温物理 / 超精密計測 / 超流動 / ボース凝縮 / 物質波ソリトン
Research Abstract
In a gaseous Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC) of atoms, nonlinear wave propagation such as a soliton and/or an irrotational current like a quantized vortex can be excited. For experimental studies for their characteristics, we aim to form a BEC in the shape of a ring, that is to say an atom wave circuit, instead of a conventional BEC in the shape of a cigar. In this research project, we developed a laser system for transforming the latter BEC into the former one with optical dipole force. In addition, for imprinting an artificial phase distribution in a BEC by the stimulated Raman transition, we made the frequency-stabilized laser source (the wavelength of 780 nm and the frequency width of 22 kHz) and the phase manipulating system for the wavefront of the laser beam.