Formation of Simple Molecular Glasses by Low-temperature Vapor-deposition and Thermodynamic and Structural Studies on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Osamu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (20200777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOFU Maiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70549568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Soichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (50533684)
ODAGAKI Takashi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90214147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱容量 / エントロピー / X線回折 / 蒸着法 / ガラス転移 / 低エネルギー励起 / 化学物理 / 物性実験 / X線回折 / 構造 / アニール効果 / 残余エントロピー
Research Abstract
For low-temperature vapor-deposition experiments, we havemodified the adiabatic calorimeter and x-ray diffractometer in our laboratory, andconstructed a precise vapor-deposition line. We have measured the heat capacities of glassycarbon tetrachloride, propene and propane which are the simplest of the glassy molecularsubstances whose heat capacities have been measured before. Clear excess heat capacitiesat low temperatures and glass transitions were observed in these samples. The inelasticneutron scattering experiments revealed that the excess heat capacity is due to the bosonpeak characteristic to amorphous solids. The x-ray diffraction measurements ofvapor-deposited glassy water, propanol, and 1-pentane have clarified the relation betweenthe annealing effect around the glass transition temperature and hydrogen-bond structure.