Project/Area Number |
22340121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Shuichi 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招聘教授 (10112004)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 構造色 / 魚類 / 色可変性 / フォトニック結晶 / 干渉 / ネオンテトラ / タマムシ / 屈折率 / 多層膜干渉 / ブラインドモデル |
Research Abstract |
In nature, many examples including jewel beetle and Morpho butterfly exhibit brilliant colors called structural colors. The wavelength of reflected light is mainly determined by the spatial period of microstructure. Thus, the structural color of, for example, the butterfly wing cannot be actively varied, whose microstructure is containedinside dried wing scales. However, some species of fish have tunable structural colors, since their color-causing microstructures are motile. In this study, we study mainly the structural color of a small tropical fish, neon tetra, which is a representative species having such tunable characteristic.