Observational and experimental study on water contentin the Earth's mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOH Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Yozo  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス 領域, 上席研究員 (90011709)
YOSHINO Takashi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部構造 / 電気伝導度 / マントル遷移層 / 含水率 / 海底電磁気観測 / 高温高圧室内実験 / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
Water in the Earth’s mantle as a trace element significantly modifies physical properties of our mantle as well as its convection mode. In this study, we focused on the mantle transition zone, which has been revealed to have high potential for water storage, and aimed at delineating its water content by both seafloor electromagnetic (EM) observation and high-pressure/temperature experiments. The laboratory experiments showed that a small amount of water (<0.1 wt%) cannot have a significant impact on electrical conductivity of the mantle minerals in the transition zone, while the seafloor EM observation revealed a relatively dry (up to a few permil) transition zone beneath the Northwest Pacific Basin.