Theoretical study on the origin and evolution of small icy bodies in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Keiji  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAISAKA Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科・准教授, 准教授 (80399295)
TANIGAWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (30422554)
TAKEDA Takaaki  ヴェイサエンターテイメント, 研究員 (70413961)
SUETSUGU Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
YASUI Yuki  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
FUJITA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
HYODO Ryuki  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衛星 / リング / 巨大惑星 / 惑星リング / 軌道数値計算
Research Abstract
First, we examined temporary capture of planetesimals by a giant planet, which likely played an important role in capture of irregular satellites of giant planets. Using numerical simulations, we investigated capture rates as well as their dependence on various orbital parameters. Our results suggest that the source region of some of the prograge irregular satellites of Jupiter corresponds to the Hilda region. Next, we examined the process of particle accretion and collisional disruption of aggregates in the tidal environment. We obtained the critical radial distance for particle accretion, and clarified the condition for disruption. Finally, we examined capture of planetesimals by the circumplanetary gas disk of a growing giant planet, which is important in relation to the origin of regular satellites of giant planets. We obtained capture rates and also investigated their dependence on various parameters.