Relationship between temperature distributions and material circulation associated with subduction of oceanic plates and seismological detailed structures beneath the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shoichi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (20222391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Junichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究員), 准教授 (30361067)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度構造 / 地殻熱流量 / 熱対流モデル / 西南日本 / 関東地方 / 地震波減衰 / 蛇紋岩 / 脱水 / 熱対流計算 / 地震波速度構造 / スラブ内地震 / 太平洋プレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Hi-net borehole data, we showed that heat flow values are high and low in the uplifted and subsided regions, respectively, in southwest Japan. Constructing a 2D box-type thermal convection model, such heat flow distribution can be explained by the effects of frictional heating on the plate interface and temperature increase and decrease due to erosion and sedimentation, respectively. Developing a 2D box-type thermal convection model with subduction of two oceanic plates simultaneously, we elucidated that low heat flow in the Kanto district can be brought by subduction of the cold Philippine Sea plate.
Using seismic waveforms obtained by nationwide seismic network in Japan, we estimated a 3D attenuation structure for P-waves in the Kyushu district. Based on the results, we concluded that fore arc mantle wedge is serpentinized, and high attenuation areas are distributed in the back arc mantle wedge.