Development of Three-dimensional Simulation Programs of Mantle Convection with Multiple Phases and/or Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA MASANORI  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (70344299)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマントル対流 / 数値シミュレーション / 熱・組成対流 / 浸透流 / 沈み込み帯 / 断熱圧縮 / 移流方程式の数値解法
Research Abstract
In this study we have developed three-dimensional simulation programs of mantle convection with multiple phases and/or components under extreme conditions with high temperature and pressure, by combining and improving a suite of numerical programs based on our own algorithm with an excellent performance. The new suite enabled us to conduct numerical simulation studies on the mantle dynamics of terrestrial planets including (i) the development of chemical heterogeneities in the Earth's deep mantle, (ii) the flows in the "Big Mantle Wedge" (BMW) above the stagnant slabs in the mantle transition zone, and (iii) the fundamental roles of adiabatic compression in the thermal convection in the mantles of massive "super-Earths".