| Project/Area Number |
22340128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Sho 国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 教授 (10183823)
HEKI Kosuke 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30280564)
MATSUMOTO Koji 国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 准教授 (30332167)
ARAKI Hiroshi 国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 助教 (10290884)
NODA Hirotomo 国立天文台, RISE.月惑星探査検討室, 助教 (10353426)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSURUTA Seiitsu 国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 主任研究技師 (10260019)
TAZAWA Seiichi 国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 主任技術員 (40465927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 月 / 回転変動 / 中心核 / 月面望遠鏡 / PZT |
| Research Abstract |
The interior of the Moon can be effectively investigated by observations of the lunar rotation using a small telescope set on the lunar surface. We developed a small telescope of PZT (Photographic Zenith Tube) type, assuming a future lunar mission which will set the telescope on the Moon. It was shown that a diffraction lens in the objective can loosen the temperature condition required for accurate observations very much. We developed a mercury pool which can reduce the effects of vibrations on the observational accuracy, considering the vibration of the mercury surface may cause a serious effect.