Geomagnetic paleointensity variations during the last 40 m.y.: Possible relationship between polarity reversal frequency and paleointensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshitsugu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhji  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 助教 (00452699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Futoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20467012)
Research Collaborator ACTON Gary  University of California at Davis
RICHTER Carl  University of Louisiana
SHIMONO Takaya  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古地磁気 / 古地磁気強度 / 岩石磁気 / IODP / 東部赤道太平洋 / 古海洋 / 熱帯収束帯 / 地磁気逆転 / 地球電磁気
Research Abstract
A paleomagnetic study was conducted using Eocene to Oligocene sediment cores taken by IODP from the east equatorial Pacific in order to obtain relative paleointensity between 23 and 42 Ma. It was revealed that long-range relative paleointensity records can be contaminated by variations of the relative abundance of biogenic and terrigenous magnetic minerals and sedimentation rates. The positive correlation between polarity reversal frequency and paleointensity that was previously suggested from the data of DSDP Site 522 is not supported. As for short-term variations on the order of 10 kyrs, paleointensity drops were found during stable polarity periods as well as at reversals. This is the same as the characteristics of paleointensity variations known for the last 3 m.y.