Determination of chemical composition of outer core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeaki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (20313116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外核 / 第一原理計算 / 高圧実験 / 地球外核 / 化学組成 / 高温高圧実験 / 量子力学計算 / 鉄
Research Abstract
It is known that the earth’s outer core is not a liquid of pure iron and includes a significant amount of light elements. In order to understand the light elements, we performed ab initio simulations using super computers and high-pressure experiments using diamond anvil cells. An assumption that silicon, oxygen, and sulfur are light elements in the outer core was excluded. It was expected that the outer core has carbon and hydrogen.