Ocean front effects on development and maintenance of the synoptic low pressure and its feedback to the ocean surface layers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Youichi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00291568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hisashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Bunmei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (80435841)
KOMORI Nobumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (80359223)
Research Collaborator SHIMOYAMA Kou  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (50391115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 黒潮・黒潮続流域 / 水温前線 / 海洋表層 / 低気圧活動
Research Abstract
Ocean-to-atmosphere effects are examined in the sea surface temperature (SST) frontal region along Kuroshio-Kuroshio Extension south of Japan. A wedge-shaped low sea level pressure (SLP) is found over the region with intense surface heat fluxes along the front. In the numerical experiments, the model forced by the prescribed SST with the front successfully reproduced the observed features. By contrast, the model forced by the smoothed SST failed to reproduce the features. These observational and numerical results show that the heat release from the ocean warms up the lower atmosphere and then form SLP minimum over that region as the hydrostatic adjustments.