Cloud microphysics retrieval and study of its generation mechanism by space-borne active sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hajime  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10333783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Takashi  東海大学, 情報デザイン工学部, 教授 (70408029)
ISHIMOTO Hiroshi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (70281136)
竹村 俊彦  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90343326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kaori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00584236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象 / レーダ / 雲レーダ / ライダ / 雲物理 / 氷粒子 / エアロゾル / 水蒸気 / 氷晶雲 / 大気大循環モデル / 消散係数 / 放射特性
Research Abstract
We developed the retrieval algorithm of ice microphysics by synergy use of space-borne cloud radar and lidar. Mixture of horizontally oriented ice plates and randomly oriented ice particles was considered. And we performed backscattering calculations of ice for CloudSat radar and CALIPSO lidar. Then we obtained global distribution of effective radius, ice water content and mass mixing ratio of oriented plates to the total ice water content.