Direct and indirect effects of atmospheric gravity waves on the climate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Hideharu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境 研究領域, 主任研究員 (80211697)
WATANABE Shingo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境 変動研究領域, 研究員 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中層大気 / 大気重力波 / 大気大循環 / 極成層圏雲 / オゾンホール / ロスビー波 / コリオリ力 / 重力波 / 物質循環 / 極中間圏雲 / 極中間圏
Research Abstract
The effects of gravity waves (GW) in the earth climate are categorized into two: direct effects through their ability to deposit momentum to drive the general circulation, and indirect effects on the ozone chemistry through their temperature fluctuations to modulate polar stratospheric cloud amounts. Using data from a high-resolution general circulation model and a chemistry climate model, it was shown that GW forcing is distributed much wider than the source region by significant refraction and advection by the mean flow, that GW forcing is critical to the dissipation phase of the sudden stratospheric warming, and that the main forcing to drive the stratospheric circulation in the summer hemisphere is attributable to GW. By analyzing satellite data, GW indirect effect on the ozone chemistry is quantified. Moreover, we succeeded in formulation of a unified theory of the 3-d circulation driven by Rossby waves and GW that is inevitable for future studies using high-resolution data.