Atmospheric General Circulation Variability Revisited: Toward theDevelopment of a New Perspective from an Energetic Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hisashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70344497)
SANPE Takeaki  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (50571775)
TANIMOTO Yoichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00291568)
TAKAYABU Yukari  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10197212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動 / 気象学 / 大気現象 / 力学モード / エネルギー変換 / ジェット気流 / 大気海洋相互作用 / テレコネクション / エネルギー交換
Research Abstract
Persistent anomaly patterns of the atmospheric circulation that influence weather/climatic conditions over Japan are found to be maintained not only through kinetic energy conversion but also (available) potential energy conversion from the westerly jetstream. In addition, the surface wind anomalies associated with the anomaly pattern in summer act to change evaporation over the South China Sea and thereby moisture transport into the region of anomalous cumulus convection to exert positive feedback on it, as a characteristic of a moist dynamical mode.