Observation and modeling of cloud ice size distribution and its growth in the upper part of precipitating clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (90222140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYEDA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80184935)
SHINODA Taro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (50335022)
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (80464155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象 / 氷晶粒子 / 雲粒子ゾンデ / 雲解像モデル / CReSS / 降雪システム / 過冷却水滴 / 偏波レーダー / 粒子判別 / 雲粒子観測 / HYVIS / MPレーダ / MPレーダー / 降雪雲
Research Abstract
Using two polarimetric radars and the hydrometeor videosonde, we performed an observation of snow clouds in an inland region of eastern Hokkaido for the period from February to March 2011. During the observation period, many different types of snow clouds associated with cyclones and the winter monsoon wind were observed. The polarimetric radar observation showed kinematic and microphysical structures and the direct observation using the videosonde revealed size, type, number density and size distribution of cloud ice. According to the observation, size distribution of cloud ice was formulated and its sedimentation process was installed into the cloud-resolving model.